783 F. Supp. 230, *; 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 817, **; 7 I.E.R. Cas. (BNA) 249
[…] The court ruled, predicting the evolution
of Pennsylvania law, that punitive damages could lie for such a wrongful discharge:
"Pennsylvania, while retaining the employment-at-will doctrine, recognizes an
exception for discharges that violate public policy." Id. at 701; See also,
Molush v. Orkin Exterminating Co., 547 F.Supp. 54 (E.D.Pa. 1982); Rettinger v. American Can Co., 574 F.Supp. 306, 311 (M.D.Pa.
1983).
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n1 The Pennsylvania Dram Shop
Act, 47 P.S. § 4-493, Chapter 1 of the Liquor Code:
"It shall be unlawful -
"Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed
beverages to certain persons
"(1) For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent to such licensee
or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor
or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished of given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any insane person, or
to any minor, or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known intemperate habits.